A- / A+
Privacy policy
Privacy policy

The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (PDPO). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by the FRC is accurate. The FRC will use your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us through one of the communication channels below.

The FRC will take all practicable steps to ensure the security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use. This includes physical, technical and procedural security methods, where appropriate, to ensure that the personal data may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data (or relevant personal data relating to persons appointed by you to act on your behalf) we may not be able to provide the information or services you have asked for or process your request.

Purpose of collection of personal data

The FRC may use the personal data provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:-

(a) to respond to your enquiries, comments or suggestions;
(b) to alert you, send you copies of the requested information;
(c) to process your subscriptions for our publications and services;
(d) to administer the Financial Reporting Council Ordinance (Cap. 588), rules, regulations and guidelines made or promulgated pursuant to the powers vested in the FRC as in force at the relevant time and to carry out its functions as a financial regulator;
(e) for research and statistical purposes; and
(f) other purposes directly relating to any of the above or those permitted by law.

Transfer/Matching of personal data

The personal data submitted may be disclosed to other financial regulators, government bodies and overseas regulatory bodies as required under the law or pursuant to any regulatory/investigatory/enquiry assistance arrangements between the FRC and other regulators.

For the purposes of carrying out its investigatory or enquiry functions, personal data may be disclosed by the FRC to the relevant Courts, Panels, Tribunals and Committees.

Personal data may be used by the FRC and/or disclosed by the FRC to the above organizations/bodies for the purpose of verifying/matching those data.

Personal data may be used, disclosed or transferred by the FRC for any purpose directly related to making enquiries or investigating an auditing or reporting irregularity.

How we use cookies

If you access our information or services through the FRC website, you should be aware that session cookies are used. These are temporary cookies that only remain in your browser until the time you leave the FRC website, which are used to obtain and store configuration information and administer the FRC website, including carrying information from one page to another as you browse the site so as to, for example, avoid you having to re-enter information on each page that you visit. Session cookies are also used to compile anonymous statistics about the use of the FRC website.

The cookies used in connection with the FRC website do not contain personal data. You may refuse to accept cookies on your browser by modifying the settings in your browser or internet security software. However, if you do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain functions available on the FRC website.

Access and correction of personal data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the PDPO. Your right of access includes the right to request a copy of your personal data provided to the FRC.

Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by the FRC should be addressed in writing and sent by post to us (see contact details below).

A reasonable fee may be charged to offset the FRC’s administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests.

Contact us

Email: general@frc.org.hk
Address: 29th Floor, High Block,
Queensway Government Offices,
66 Queensway, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2810 6321
Fax: (852) 2810 6320

Page last updated: 9 November 2015